Solved

Static Routing - Basic Question

Posted on 2014-10-02
16
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Hi Experts,

Please refer to the attached diagram for my question.

Network Diagram
What I am able to do:
1. PC1 ping Router1
2. PC1 ping Router2
3. PC1 Ping PC2
4. PC2 Ping Router1
5. PC2 Ping Router2

What  I am NOT able to do:
1. PC2 Ping PC1

Why can't I ping PC1 from PC2?

Can you please help point me in the right direction?

Many thanks,
Ricky
0
Comment
Question by:RiCzN
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
This won't work because routers work on the principle that "I can't find an IP, it must be on the other side of the default gateway, let me look there".  The "other side" of the default gateway is the WAN side of the router.

Plus, you have too many 192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x in that scheme.  

Can you tell us exactly what the goal is... and don't say to ping.  You must have something in mind... ping is just a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
I'm trying to get my VOIP line working. It sits on the first router. I had this working just last night but a friend came over and tinkered with it and now it's not working anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
I was following a tutorial on youtube that shows how I could link the two routers together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
If I'm sitting on PC2, and if I can't ping PC1, that  means I can't access its resources either. My ultimate goal is to have the two subnet link and every PC on the either subnet access each others resources.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Phones on router1, computers on router 2?  Do we have to guess every step?

What did the friend change?  Why is in necessary for the voip phones to be able to reach the computers, which I presume are behind router 2?

or are there computers behind both routers but phones only behind router 1?  

Why two routers?  Need more ports?  Get a switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
Computers on both routers and phone on router 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
I guess I can get a switch but I'm also trying to learn more about networking if I can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
My friend changed it so that both routers were on the same subnet, but by doing so broke the Router 2 VPN endpoint settings.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
So Larry Struckmeyer MVP, ignoring VOIP and VPN stuff, can you please shed some light as to how would I go about and getting the PC2 to access PC1's resources with the current setup?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
My friend changed it so that both routers were on the same subnet,

Why?  What did not work before he did this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
My friend changed it so that both routers were on the same subnet, but by doing so broke the Router 2 VPN endpoint settings.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Yes.. but WHY did he change it.. what was he trying to accomplish?  If nothing was wrong before it was changed, then change it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
He changed it because when I had VPN setup on router 1 to connect with my home router, both being VPN end points, the VPN connection was able to be established but I couldn't access any any resources from home. By placing them on the same subnet, he thought we could remove an extra layer of complexity.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Not being able to VPN between routers is typical if the subnets on the LAN side of the routers are the same.  So Site1 should be 192.168.AAA.xxx and Site2 should be 192.168.BBB.xxx.  Note I assume there is another site somewhere in this picture, not previously explained.

This is the same reason your two router example is not working, as I said in my first reply.  You need the WAN side of router2 to be the public IP.  You need the LAN side of router 2 to be 192.168.not the same as the other site.xxx.

Then you need the WAN side of router1 to be on the same subnet as the LAN side of router2, and the LAN side of router1 to be on a subnet different from all the others, say 10.0.0.x.

All of these IP addresses on the routers should be outside the scope of any DHCP assigned address or you may get conflicts.

Now all the traffic will flow, except you may have to add a route to the computers to have them find the computer on the other side of the routers.  the command is route add and the rest of it requires some practice... search the net for explanations on the route command, and in particular "route add"
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
Hi Larry Struckmeyer MVP, all my subnet are different as:

1. Router 1 has 192.168.0.0 subnet
2. Router 2 has 192.168.1.0 subnet and
3. Router 3 (home router) has 192.168.2.0 subnet.

I believe what you just described is what is shown in my diagram.

I think you may have misread the Static routing on router 2 as WAN setting. The WAN setting was not provided as I didn't think it was relevant because I was trying to ping the internal networks.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What I am able to do:
3. PC1 Ping PC2

What  I am NOT able to do:
1. PC2 Ping PC1

Why can't I ping PC1 from PC2?
Because PC1 has a firewall configured on it that is blocking ICMP requests.
0