Solved

VPN Setup

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Hi Experts,

Please refer to the attached diagram for my question.

Diagram
What would I need to do to bypass Router 2 and pass VPN handshake to Router 1?

I tried to port foward from Router 1 to Router 2 but it doesn't seem to work.

Any help is appreciated.

Many thanks,
Ricky
0
Comment
Question by:RiCzN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Take router2 out of this, get public IP on WAN side of router3.  Does it work then?

As for your diagram, it looks like you have the same IP scheme on the WAN and the LAN side of router3.  That won't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
Hi Larry Struckmeyer MVP, I cannot take router2 out as it is what provides the ADSL connection.

I'm not sure what you mean by  "it looks like you have the same IP scheme on the WAN and the LAN side of router3". Can you please clarrify. My router 3 is sitting at home and has cable internet.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have VPN Pass Through enabled on the TP-Link?  If not, you will need to do this as well as forward the ports to router 1.  Double NAT can be problematic though!

Another option would be to change the TP-Link for another device that can be configured as a bridge.  The PPPoA/E authentication would be done via the NetGear and would be presented with the public IP Address from your ISP.  All NAT would be done on the NetGear, the new device would just act like a modem.  We have used Draytek Vigor 120's to do this in the past.

Before doing this take a backup of your netgear config just incase you have to revert back to the TP-Link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RiCzN
Comment Utility
We do have a Draytek lying around. It was what we needed. Thanks very much!!
0