Solved

upgrade HDD to SSD on Lenovo u430p

Posted on 2014-10-02
13
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I upgraded my Lenovo u430p to a 500gb SSD and I am trying to boot with a windows pro 7.iso file on a USB but I am having no luck.  I tried using the Windows 7 USB/DVD download tool but no luck.  I am getting the following error "EFI Network O for IPv4 boot failed.

I tried going thru a diskpart process using commands including convert gpt but still no luck.

any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:szadroga
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40358707
Download a copy of image burn... from the ISO create a DVD.. use the DVD for the install.  See if that helps.  Verify the system is set to boot from USB.    

If you wish to preserve the contents/OS of the old drive, download Shadow Protect and make a USB image of the old drive and transfer it to the new SSD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 40358749
If your old drive is not bigger than the new one, why not make an image from the old to the new one and simply boot again? If the old drive is bigger, you also could use tools like Partition Magic to shrink the drive to the new size and image it to the SSD (only possible, if there is enough free space). If you are familiar with gparted, there are a _lot_ of things possible!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40358750
Boot into the BIOS (press Fn+F2 on power-up) and check if the SSD is detected on the Information Tab.
 
If the SSD is detected, navigate to the Boot Tab and ensure that it's the first boot.
If it still fails, try to disable UEFI and press F10 to save and exit.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:carloselfaite
ID: 40358757
have you tried changing Boot Mode to "Legacy Support" in BIOS?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40358795
you can even image to smaller partitions with the paragon software
here's their tool for migrating OS to SSD : http://www.paragon-software.com/nl/home/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 250 total points
ID: 40358946
Ensure you have secure boot disabled in the BIOS and also set boot options to legacy or both (I've had this issue in the past when attempting to boot from a usb on a lenovo x240)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 40359146
Have you created the installation USB like it is guided here: http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-install-windows-7vista-from-usb-drive-detailed-100-working-guide/
Note, for UEFI system the Windows must be 64bit.
The drive must be empty (no partition) before you strta the installation. Secure boot must be disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szadroga
ID: 40359313
I do not have a DVD drive.

I have disabled Secure Boot and also set the boot mode to Legacy Support.  The Boot priority = Legacy First.  USB Boot = Enabled.

Under Legacy, the Samsung SSD is listed first followed by Network Boot: Realtek PXE BO1 D00

I formatted the USB drive using the Windows 7 USB/DVD DOWNLOAD TOOL.  

When I boot the machine I get the (attached image) and it just keeps rebooting
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40359484
Instead of using this Download tool try to create the USB maually through diskpart. Btw, I have had a case where one USB stick was rejected and the other one worked perfectly. Have you tried it with another USB stick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:szadroga
ID: 40359520
I will try the diskpart process.  Have not tried another USB stick, that will b my next step if diskpart is unsuccessful
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40359597
note : you don't need a GPT disk for SSD 500 GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:szadroga
ID: 40359615
Thx.  I read something about that last night too...performing diskpart now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:szadroga
ID: 40359835
manual diskpart worked.  had to use the USB 3.0 port too.
0