Solved

Fan runs constantly

Posted on 2014-10-02
8
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi all

I have a Lenovo idealpad Z570 Where the fan runs consantly .

I have put new thermal paste , updated the bios but it still run all the time
any idea would be great

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40358739
did you updatet your BIOS like you downloaded new firmware and just flashed it or did you enter BIOS and check and change settings regarding fan control?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40358742
Check that PC cooling vents are free from debris and that room temp. is not to hot.

Install and run SpeedFan 4.50

Download link:
http://filehippo.com/download_speedfan
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40358843
is the problem recent?   then try a system restore  (an update may be the cause)
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40358869
Make sure all the PC's drivers and utilities are installed for your OS. Also make sure you don't run more software at the same time than necessary, and that it is malware free. All that will load the CPU, and a loaded CPU gets hot so the fans need to run faster.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 40359509
hi all

Cleaned the vents, new paste, done a virus scan, Downloaded the bios from there website and installed as instructed.


noticed when pc goes to hibernate the fan stops
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40359609
that's normal
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40360002
If your CPU usage is high then the fan will run constantly to cool it.
The fan will of course stop when in hibernation mode.
You need too find out what process is causing high CPU use.
Use process monitor to problem solve high CPU use.

Download link from download.cnet.com:
http://download.cnet.com/Process-Monitor/3000-2094_4-10603966.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40360926
you can also use msconfig -  by disabling all the startup programs in startup tab
0