Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Percentage Difference" formula needed

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I have two currency fields, Current YTD and Previous YTD.

I need a formula that shows the percentage increase or decrease.  I've tried a few things but I'm getting Division by 0 errors.  Either value can be "0".

I need something to display 50, 100, or -50, -100, etc, etc

I'm braindead - can any of you help?

Thanks in advance!


Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SStroz
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:carloselfaite
ID: 40358747
I think you could be a litle more clear explaining some of your actual code in order to get the right answer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40358748
you need to use "if then else" syntax to check if the divisor is zero, like this:
If {Current YTD} ={Previous YTD} then 0 else ({Current YTD} - {Previous YTD}) / {Current YTD} * 100

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40359304
Actually the formula needs to test the divisor.  Also you are probably looking for the percentage increase/decrease over the previous year

Try this

If {PreviousYear} = 0 then 0 else ({CurrentYear} - {PreviousYear}) / {PreviousYear} * 100

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 40369796
Thanks Michael!!!


Steve
0