Solved

How well does an egotist fit within a religion?

Posted on 2014-10-02
8
33 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18

How well does an egotist fit within a religion?

0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 20 total points
ID: 40358768
Very well when they're the leaders...
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40358774
Leaders = 'gods' ?

What's it take to make a religion a religion?
What's it take to make a leader an egotist?
- or is it, what's it take for a leader not be egotist?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 20 total points
ID: 40358791
Leaders = 'gods' ?  I have no idea why you would even think that.

Religions are organizations led by people with big enough egos to say that they know the way and that you should follow them.  Usually without questions.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40358917
eg a

Jim Jones - The People's Temple of the Disciples of Christ
- "religion is an opiate to the people."
- aka Jonestown/People's Temple 'Kool-Aid' experiment

-or an

Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi, Islamic State "caliphate"
- self-annointed chief of beheadings, crucifixions, mass murder and genocide

- or a

Fred Phelps's - Westboro Baptist Church (WBC)
- rapture reserved for kin: "1,2,3,4, God Hates the Marine Corps"

Gaius Julius Caesa - deity/god  ....  Kaiser,Czar/Tsar
- Caesar Octavian - Divi filius ("Son of a god").

Sun Myung Moon - God of the Unification Church
- family-centered Kingdom - appointed mass marriages
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHews
PaulHews earned 15 total points
ID: 40359774
An egotist either fits in by following the norm or leading the pack. Just like everywhere else in society.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 15 total points
ID: 40375347
I'd say the question should ask about what organized religions are not founded on egotism. I can think of a few, though only one seems extant today.

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40401016
[Abandoned (14 Days)]
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40507965
Closing
All experts seem equal in succinctly being on target.
0