?
Solved

DLPAR operation Failing on HMC

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
My DLPAR operations are failing on my HMC, The error I am getting is to reset the RMC connection, So can someone help me guide me fix the issue.

Does VIO server has any role to play in this situation..??

Also I believe that there should be something done on the LPAR and HMC, So can someone give me detailed instructions...
0
Comment
Question by:Ramu Shetty
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:popesy
popesy earned 800 total points
ID: 40358879
Hi

Give this a go;

http://unixhood.com/main/2013/07/14/check-and-reset-the-lpar-rmc-connection-with-hmc/

Section: To reset the RMC connection in a LPAR

HTH

Cheers, JP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramu Shetty
ID: 40359783
Thanks JP,

Is there a role that VIO server plays while resetting this RMC connection...???? Also the Link only gives resetting RMC connection from the LPAR, How can this be done on the HMC...???

The reason why I am asking you this is, RMC state should be active on both HMC and LPAR, So is there a HMC equivalent commands to reset..
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1200 total points
ID: 40361131
First of all, check whether RMC is actually the culprit.

On the HMC, as "hscroot", run

lspartition -dlpar

and check the "Active" flags. They should show up as "<1>" or higher. Further, the "DCaps" flags should not show up as "<0x0>".

If it turns out that RMC connections are indeed affected ("Active=<0>" and/or" DCaps=<0x0>"):

In order tor reset them on the HMC you will have to start a so-called "PE Shell" (pesh).
This is only possible under the credentials of the HMC's "root" user (not "hscroot"!).
Additionally, you'll have to create an HMC user called "hscpe" or similar with the task role "hmcpe".

To get a temporary root password for the HMC you will have to call IBM support and supply them with the serial number of your HMC (obtain it with "lshmc -v" in the "*SE" line). They will also tell you how to start the PE shell.

The commands to be issued in the HMC's pesh are basically the same as those to be used inside an LPAR:

/usr/sbin/rsct/install/bin/recfgct
/usr/sbin/rsct/bin/rmcctrl -p

VIOS is (in this context) just an LPAR like any other one and has to be treated the same way. No special considerations required.
0