?
Solved

Print As Image in Adobe Reader XI for all devices & all users in Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
We are running Xenapp 6.5 published Desktops for our users. These are all Server 2008 R2 hosts and all have Adobe Reader XI installed locally.

We are also utilising Citrix Print Server. This is hosted in our DC with our XenApp hosts.
When printing larger PDF's over the WAN, it is slow as it takes time to decompress & spool on the print device. If I use Print as Image, it prints pretty much instantly over the WAN.

Hard part is deploying this to the users. I am just going to apply it to all devices and to all users. I have not yet come across a reason where not having it enabled has improved printing.

I have come across a few articles which explain how to create the required registry settings (cPrintAsImage Key), but you have to create 1 for every device. Considering we have a few hundred, its going to be a pretty long and boring task to complete.

There is definitely no way to just apply this setting across all devices rather than having to set 1 by 1?
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40358884
I assume you didn't find a group policy add-in for this ? If not, and the registry key is in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER Hive, you can use a batch file during startup.

regedit /s \\server\path\adobe.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40363392
I did find a GP add-in, but nothing to do with these settings.
Would prefer not to use batch scripts if possible. They give me too many login delay issues on our RDP environment.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364039
You can apply the registry key with a GPO. The difficult part is making sure that everyone is running the same version of Adobe Reader.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40430065
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0