?
Solved

got Pseudo-terminal will not be allocated because stdin is not a terminal when using cygwin

Posted on 2014-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
I got the following message when i was connecting to the remote servers from cygwin:

XXX@XXX-PC ~
$ ssh mis@atlas
Pseudo-terminal will not be allocated because stdin is not a terminal.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 40360363
Do not use cygwin, try rather PuTTY
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40360465
Please try ssh -t mis@atlas

If that does'nt work then try ssh -t -t mis@atlas
0