Solved

Microsoft Excel has stopped working

Posted on 2014-10-03
7
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi All


             i have a excel with 4 sheets, when i try to select 1 of the sheet and click "move or copy" -> "create a copy" -> "(new book)"  , below error message will pop up, any idea how to fix it ?


excel.exe
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40358947
Hi

Has the issue recently started occurring? Can you open this on someone else machine? Could be a corrupt workbook.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40359044
can you upload the file?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40359046
Try to repair Office 2013 installation and check if it helps:

Click on Start > Control Panel, click Programs, and then click Programs and Features.
Note: In Classic view, double-click Programs and Features.
Click Microsoft Office 2013, and then click Change.

Thanks
JC
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40359049
if it doesnt work then install the security update http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2553091/en-us
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 40359336
It looks like the oart.dll is the cause of the problem.

Start with an office repair as suggested by John-Charles

If this fails then rename your oart.dll to orart.old.  Copy the oart.dll from a working computer (with the same office version!) onto yours.  Then restart excel and re-test.

The oart.dll can be found here:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15

If that doesn't work then revert back to the original dll.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40361205
Can you start Excel in safemode?

How to:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280504
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40365139
it works after replaced the oart.dll, Thanks !
0