Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DECOMISSION SQL SERVER

Posted on 2014-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
i have to decommision a VIRTUAL SQL SERVER. This server is no longer in use and can be decomissioned from the ESX-B host. However since it is a database server so any steps to take. I have not done any such decommision earlier. Please help. Hope other hosts are not effected.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40359062
Make sure it's not in use by any other services.

Then power off, if it's been off for a few weeks, and you've had no failures, we Archive the VM to using our Backup Software, and then DELETE from Disk.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40359083
Yes, you should have a quarantine period before delete the server for good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40359199
Thanks Andrew and Vitor so i should just delete the vmdsk file from data store of esx after shutting down. That shall decommission the server is that the meaning.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40359229
Also don't forget to delete the computer account from Active Directory in order to keep AD clean.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40359409
Right Click the VM - Delete from Disk, will remove all the VM components, including VMDK (disks).

If you no longer need to ESXi server, just also shutdown.
0