Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force update of Offline Address Book (OAB) in Office 365

Posted on 2014-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
17,123 Views
3 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Anyone know how to Force update of Offline Address Book (OAB) in Office 365 ?
3
Comment
Question by:paologiorgio
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1400 total points
ID: 40359130
We don't have access to the Update-OfflineAddressBook cmdlet. Instead, it's scheduled to update once every 24h, if I remember correctly it was around 2AM or so.

Here's a confirmation from the community forums: http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/158/t/188648.aspx

(I think I already answered this on Yammer :)
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:Sanda Panda
Sanda Panda earned 300 total points
ID: 40359233
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 300 total points
ID: 40359806
Vasil Michev is correct, it happens once every 24 hours.  But I think the time it happens varies from one MS server to another.  For example, last time I checked for us it happens around 7 pm (Mountain Time).  After the OAB is updated, it seems a little inconsistent when Outlook will download the changes (I believe it's supposed to happen once a day or when Outlook is started, but I observed cases of that not happening), but you can force it using the instructions in the link Sanda Panda provided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 40363371
Thanks All,

@vasil , yes, same guy asking the question. Trying to get as many views on this as possible.

The manual update of Outlook is my only solution for now. To explain my issue, i have 18 domains in one Office356 tenancy. i am migrating them separately to a new tenancy. thus do this manually after each migration is a pain for all parties, but a necessary evil. Otherwise i do these all at weekends.

Cheers...

P.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40363388
You can configure the Outlook clients to use the GAL instead, at least for the time being.
0