Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make input readonly when it loses focus

Posted on 2014-10-03
12
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
I have 2 radio buttons. '#activity' & 'activity1a'. activity is checked as default on page load. When a user selects the '#activity1a' button, I would like to make an input (#box_add) readonly. When a user selects '#activity', remove the readonly to make it available for input. I have tried various ways and the latest attempt is as the posted code.

What is happening, is that when '#activity1a' is clicked, this does make the input readonly when I lose focus. But, if I click the '#activity' button, it still is readonly and displays the notif msg. It is like it is bypassing the '#activity' code for msome reason.

I would be grateful if someone could point out my nOOb error. Many thanks

jquery code

// new intake with files selected
// THIS CODE WORKS AS DESIRED

$(function() { 
$("#activity1a").click(function () {
			
	$('#box_add').focusout(function(){
	$('#box_add').prop('readonly', true);
	$('#box_add').css({'background-color': '#fafafa'});
		notif({
			msg: "Please Only input 1 box per file submission. Each box will hold approx 20 files. Thank you.",
			type: "boxdstrError",
			position: "center",
			width: 490,
			height: 75,
			multiline: true,
			timeout: 6000,
			opacity: 0.8,
			fade: 10,
		});
	});
			$("#bfile_add").prop('disabled', false);
        
  });
  });

// ordinary box intake
//THIS CODE DOES NOTHING. SEEMS TO BE STILL USING THE CODE ABOVE. THIS CODE SHOULD REVERSE THE CODE ABOVE

$(function() { 
$("#activity").click(function () {
		
		$("#box_add").prop('readonly', false);
		$("#box_add").css({'background-color': '#ffffff'});
		
		$("#bfile_add").prop('disabled', true);
        
  });
  });

Open in new window



html

<div class="fieldset">
            <h1><span>Activity Type</span></h1>
            <p>
              <input id="activity" name="activity" class="css-checkbox" type="radio" value="New Intake" checked="checked" />
              <label for="activity" class="css-label"></label>
              <a href="javascript:void(0)" class="tooltip" title="Choose this option to put new boxes into storage.">New Intake</a>
              <br />
              
              <input id="activity1a" name="activity" type="radio" class="css-checkbox" value="New Intake with Files" />
              <label for="activity1a" class="css-label"></label>
              <a href="javascript:void(0)" class="tooltip" title="Choose this option to put new files into storage together with your box.">New Intake With Files</a>
            </p>
          </div>

<input class="boxadd" id="box_add" name="box_add[]" type="text" required="required" style="width:250px; height:30px;"  />

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peter-cooper
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:F Igor
ID: 40359086
Attributes "disabled" and "readonly" are "valueless" attributes, so you need to remove the readonly or disabled attribute to get it working


 
To remove the readonly or disabled attribute you should use

		$("#box_add").removeAttr('readonly');

Open in new window


or

		$("#box_add").prop('readonly',null);

Open in new window


The same for "disabled" property
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 40359095
@fraigor
Thx for reply. Made the changes, but unfortunately, still the same issue.  Cannot see why is is still readonly and firing the msg from the first code block. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 40359104
Thought I would try a change event instead, but still the same freaking issue. Why is this happening? The alerts are firing correctly, so the correct button is being recognised.

$(function() { 

$('input:radio[name="activity"]').change(function(){
        if($(this).val() == 'New Intake with Files'){
	
       alert("new intake with files");
	   
	   $('#box_add').focusout(function(){
	   $("#box_add").prop('readonly',null);
	   $("#box_add").css({'background-color': '#fafafa'});
	   $("#bfile_add").prop('disabled',null);
		notif({
			msg: "Please Only input 1 box per file submission. Each box will hold approx 20 files. Thank you.",
			type: "boxdstrError",
			position: "center",
			width: 490,
			height: 75,
			multiline: true,
			timeout: 6000,
			opacity: 0.8,
			fade: 10,
		  });
		});
	   } else 
      if($(this).val() == 'New Intake'){
	
	   alert("new intake");
	   
           $("#box_add").prop('readonly',null);
	   $("#box_add").css({'background-color': '#ffffff'});
	   $("#bfile_add").prop('disabled',null);
		
	   }
     });
  });

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40359166
what about : http://jsfiddle.net/shd7qaaq/

$(function() { 
    $(".css-checkbox").change(function () {
        var myBoolean = $(this).is("#activity");
//        $('#box_add').focusout(function(){
            $('#box_add').prop('readonly', !myBoolean);
            $('#box_add').css({'background-color': (myBoolean?'#ffffff':'#fafafa') });
            if(!myBoolean) {
                notif({
                    msg: "Please Only input 1 box per file submission. Each box will hold approx 20 files. Thank you.",
                    type: "boxdstrError",
                    position: "center",
                    width: 490,
                    height: 75,
                    multiline: true,
                    timeout: 6000,
                    opacity: 0.8,
                    fade: 10,
                });
            }
//        });
        $("#bfile_add").prop('disabled', myBoolean);
    });
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 40359178
@leakim
made a mistake on line 31 of the amended code. Should read:

$("#bfile_add").prop('disabled',true);

Open in new window


Will this make a difference to your code. Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40359184
no, myBoolean is true or false depending whihc radio has been clicked
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 40359193
@leakim
Unfortunately, it isn't working for me. When I click the 'new intake with files' button, it immediately fire the msg and makes the input readonly before it gains focus. I used your code exactly as is. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 40359194
@leakim
Your fiddle does the same. Makes it readonly before any data can be entered. Need to make it readonly after a user has finished typing or left the input. Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40359248
if the user is typing and click on the radio button, the textbox left focus which mean the user finished typing, right ?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40359257
wht about : http://jsfiddle.net/shd7qaaq/1/
// new intake with files selected
// THIS CODE WORKS AS DESIRED

$(function() { 
    $(".css-checkbox").change(function () {
        var myBoolean = $(this).is("#activity");
        if($.trim($("#box_add").val())!="") {
            $('#box_add').prop('readonly', !myBoolean);
        }
        $('#box_add').css({'background-color': (myBoolean?'#ffffff':'#fafafa') });
        if(!myBoolean) {
                notif({
                    msg: "Please Only input 1 box per file submission. Each box will hold approx 20 files. Thank you.",
                    type: "boxdstrError",
                    position: "center",
                    width: 490,
                    height: 75,
                    multiline: true,
                    timeout: 6000,
                    opacity: 0.8,
                    fade: 10,
                });
        }
        $("#bfile_add").prop('disabled', myBoolean);
    });
    $("#box_add").blur(function() {
        if($.trim($("#box_add").val())=="") {
            $(this).prop('readonly', false);
        }
    });
});

function notif(obj) {
    alert(obj.msg)
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 40360006
@leakim

What is happening with your code is that the msg is being displayed as soon as the user clicks the 'New Intake With Files' button. Ideally, what I wanted to happen, is when the the user finishes typing, it triggers the msg then sets the input as readonly.

If the user then clicks the 'New Intake' button, this then resets the input back to normal for further input and no msg is displayed. Hope that is clearer for you. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 40403672
Thank you
0