?
Solved

Hands free device to listen to music

Posted on 2014-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Just bough a "smart phone" - NOT an apple.  There's a jack that I can plug headphones into. What I want is to be able to listen to music through one cordless ear piece via bluetooth. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 500 total points
ID: 40359124
Do you know if you have bluetooth on the phone if so just setup a new bluetooth headset.  Do you have the mode you are using?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40359616
Do you mean a single earpiece?

There is a bunch of them here ....
http://www.pixmania.ie/telephony/mobile-phone-accessories/bluetooth-headsets-and-earpieces-109-s.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40359672
I have bluetooth, as well as a "hands free" device. The problem is that this seems to be for telephone conversations. I want to listen to music off the mp3 player.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 500 total points
ID: 40360783
you need an fm transmitter, with bluetooth capability
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Kruger
Mark Kruger earned 500 total points
ID: 40360820
Hi, Can you specify the type of phone?  Is the music that you want to listen to from an app, browser, or music files uploaded to your phone?  First you will need a bluetooth headset that can stream music.  Plantronics M50 - Bluetooth Headset is an example of one.  Then you will need to go into your settings on your phone to sync the bluetooth to recognize the headset.
0