Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula

Posted on 2014-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Is there a formula I can use to convert row A to display as in row B ?
 
Data
0
Comment
Question by:Gareth_Pointon
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40359111
=if(len(a2)<11,a2,left(a2,10)&"-"&mid(a2,11,999))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40359116
Hi,

Maybe

=IF(LEN(A2)>10,LEFT(A2,8)&"-"&RIGHT(A2,2),A2)

Regards
0