Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I invert text and maintain clarity in Word 2013

Posted on 2014-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I have a need to print text both upright and upside down on a Word 2013 document. I've tried copying a text box and pasting it as a Picture Enhanced Metafile and several other formats but it looks (on the monitor at least) blurry so I am worried that by the time I convert to PDF and get it printed by a printer it will look terrible. How can I do it so it will look crisp?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40359120
Have a look at the 3 options on this how to

How to Rotate Text in Microsoft Word
http://www.wikihow.com/Rotate-Text-in-Microsoft-Word
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40359128
Hi,

if your text is in a text box you could copy it and rotate the shape in

Right-Click / Format Shape / 3-D Rotation and Y: at 180°

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40359150
There must be something wrong with my configuration. I've tried the options and the only ones that seem to work are converting it to an image. E.g I tried setting y: 180 and there's still no difference. What am I doing wrong?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40359160
Pls send a dummy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40359221
Attached a dummy.
Temp.docx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40359249
Right click on text box and select Format shape. In left hand pane select Text Box. There is a Tick box at top of right hand pane with "Do Not rotate text". Untick this. Click OK. You can then use the Green Circle grab handle at top of text box to rotate through 180.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40359255
I'm not sure what's going on but I can't rotate the text box in your document either.
If you insert a new text box then you can rotate it.
I suggest you copy the text, delete the existing text box, insert a new text box, paste the text and then rotate the text box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40359350
Thanks for your help. Problem solved. Copied text into new box and it works as expected. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40359397
Did my suggestion for changing the setting on the existing text box not work??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40359447
Sorry Rob, I had a quick look and couldn't find the setting you were referring to. I tried the next solution of copying and pasting and it worked perfectly. I guess I should have persevered to see if your solution would work.
0