Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

admin password to login after user forgot password.

Posted on 2014-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I have a home friend who cannot remember the password to the desktop. I have seen several password apps to unlock it but as I recall there was a way in the BIOS to reset the admin password? I do not want to download some garbage password checker. They forgot their password so I thought I had seen along the ways of using the BIOS to reset the local admin password.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1600 total points
ID: 40359217
You will need to use software to unlock / recover the password.  The system BIOS can not unlock the OS only the hardware.  What version are you using?

More information to help: http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/reset-windows-7-password.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 40359231
These are two separate password systems you are talking about.  The BIOS password locks the hardware or prevents changes to system configuration.  This is separate to the Windows password which stops you getting into the operating system.  They unlock in two different ways so need to know which one you are talking about.  For the hardware need to know make and model & for Windows need to know version.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40359237
Unfortunately what John-Charles-Herzberg says is correct. The operating system password is nothing to do with the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40359279
Thanks. I had been told many moons ago that bios could change the local admin password. I see they were wrong. I will try the above trick to see how we do. I had to email him to get the OS he is using. I will respond once I find out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40359288
Thanks guys for the knowledge and help. I believe I will have to do this as I doubt any user who does this would mess up unless they have more than a little knowledge.
0