Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two Server Issues

Posted on 2014-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi,

I am on a VPS.

When I try to restart Apache, I get this error:

service httpd restart
WARNING: MaxClients of 64 exceeds ServerLimit value of 8 servers,
 lowering MaxClients to 8.  To increase, please see the ServerLimit
 directive.
[Fri Oct 03 07:54:53 2014] [warn] NameVirtualHost x.x.x.x:443 has no VirtualHosts
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40359320
Check your httpd.conf file to see if it specifies a 'ServerLimit'.  Increase the ServerLimit to 64 if needed and then restart apache.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40359359
Will that be a problem on my host? I have a vps and don't want problems.

What is the server limit tag and what does it do?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40359400
If you have a VPS and your monthly amount includes support from the provider then I suggest that you raise a ticket with them to confirm the issue.  I imagine it is an issue with your host but if you pay support then they will advise or fix the issue for you.  If you're not confident with editing the config files then I would leave it to your hosting provider.

ServerLimit:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#serverlimit
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40359971
increase the server limit and restart apache.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362407
Your apache will restart anyway
WARN and WARNING are non-fatal errors.
It just tells apache will serve 8 connections at a time (4 users browsing site at a time)

If you identify your linux (e.g Debian or CentOS) I could tell where to get apache confiiguration right
0