Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Senior admins cannot create a roaming profile that a user can access. Error states folder doesn't have correct security

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-20
The process to create a new account involves manually creating the profile folder and assigning modify rights (ntfs) for the end user. I know this isn't the best way but I don't have the ability to change that just yet. There are only three accounts that get inherited rights on the profile folder. One is a technician(modify), the other is senior admin (Full) and then the system account (full). I'm thinking that the administrators of the server that the fileshare resides on needs to have full permissions also. Nevertheless, when a senior admin creates the folder, the end user's profile doesn't copy. The error states the folder already exists and has the incorrect security. If the domain admin creates the folder, there is no issue. Looking at ownership of the folder in both situations indicates the senior admin created folder shows ownership for that senior admin's name. If the doamin admin creates it, the ownership shows the administrators of the file share server is the owner. What's the best way to fix this understanding that a senior won't have domain admin permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:NtHawk101
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40360802
The process to create a new account involves manually creating the profile folder and assigning modify rights (ntfs) for the end user.  You don't need to manually create the folder and or contents.  Folder Redirection will automatically create it for you as long as you have set the folder redirection  group policy

The user should have ownership rights
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40361162
BY default a roaming profile is created either by the location stipulated in the "profile" section of the users in "Domain users and Computers" (Admin tools) or where you stipulate in the your group policy. So when either of these two try to create the required files and folders it sees it is already there and thus the message you get. I suggest you let these processes create the files/folders and then you can write a script to go in afterwards and add any other users that need permissions to these files and folders--you can run an automated script after the user has first logged on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NtHawk101
ID: 40788175
Either solution is acceptable but I couldn't get the main Network admin to listen to reason so I quit banging my head against the wall and went elsewhere
0