?
Solved

How to SFTP to get a file

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
I have to retrieve a file using SFTP.
I have the IP address.  How do I "SFTP" into the site.
I'm using IE11.
I have an ID and pw.  I just keep getting IE cannot display the page.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 668 total points
ID: 40359395
I would recommend to install Filezilla or WinSCP

https://filezilla-project.org

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 664 total points
ID: 40359487
From a earlier EE answer,
BLUF, you cannot SFTP from IE, onlt FTPS.


EE Guru->Paranormastic

Add to Personal Knowledgebase
Try this one out:
http://ezinearticles.com/?Internet-Explorer-7-(Ie7)-As-A-Ftp-Client-Does-Not-Work&id=413363

If you're interested, IIS7 has an update is available for 2008 servers (only).  FTPS is supported, but not SFTP in this out of band update called FTP7:
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/310/whats-new-for-microsoft-and-ftp/ 
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/263/installing-and-troubleshooting-ftp75/

Here's a guide for using SSH to set up SFTP on Windows.
http://www.digitalmediaminute.com/article/1487/setting-up-a-sftp-server-on-windows

If you want to look into this, here is an addon in IE6 for ftps:
http://www.stevefoxover.com/IEFtpPlugin/index.aspx


For firefox3
http://fireftp.mozdev.org/features.html

You migh like this one if you are looking for another folder view client:
http://my-ftp-places.ftp-solutions-inc.qarchive.org/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 668 total points
ID: 40360554
I use PSFTP, which is a command line utility and can be used from a script if you will be doing the same thing over and over again.  It is by the same guy who supports PuTTY Telnet / SSH.

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

Example PSFTP session
0