Solved

"Scan Properties" context menu not showing up on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-03
7
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
When I right-click on a scanner, sometimes the context menu has "Scan Properties" and sometimes it doesn't.  I need the Scan Properties menu in order to calibrate the scanner.  The scanner manufacturer said it appears to be Windows controlled.  Any ideas why the context menu varies for the scanner?  Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:rhaak
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40359518
I suggest bringing the Scanners and Cameras applet back to life in W7 (for whatever reason, Microsoft removed it from Control Panel in W7 and W8). Here's an EE article that explains how to do it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/A_13926-Scanners-and-Cameras-Applet-in-Windows-7-and-Windows-8.html

Once you have that, you should be able to get to Properties via the button:

Scanners-and-Cameras-W7
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 40359793
Thanks so much.  I actually do not see the scanner at all in Scanners and Cameras.  I do see the scanner in Devices and Printers.  The scanner disappears from Devices and Printers if I unplug it and reappears if I plug it back in, but it is not showing up at all in Scanners and Cameras.  Any ideas???
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40359925
rhaak--
"I do see the scanner in Devices and Printers.  The scanner disappears from Devices and Printers if I unplug it and reappears if I plug it back in, "
That is normal behavior.  Are you saying you are not offered the Properties button when you right click on the scanner in Devices and Printers?  You imply sometimes you do and sometimes you do not.  Are you clicking on the same scanner each time?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 40359967
I mentioned the behavior in Devices in Printers to show that the computer appears to be recognizing the scanner.  However, it never appears in Scanners and Cameras.  Currently I do not see the Scan Properties menu option from within Devices and Printers.  In the past with this scanner model on this computer I have had the Scan Properties option, but right now I cannot get it to appear.  I'm not sure where the issue is.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 40360007
What make and model is the device? Since you're saying it is in Devices and Printers, I'm guessing it's an all-in-one/multi-function device. The printer part of an AIO/MFC shows up in Devices and Printers; the scanner part of an AIO/MFC shows up in Scanners and Cameras. If it is not showing up in Scanners and Cameras, then you likely don't have a proper scanning driver installed (TWAIN or WIA). You should be able to go to the manufacturer's website and download the TWAIN/WIA driver or even a full software package, which typically includes the drivers and other scanning/utility apps. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 40370715
I wasn't able to resolve the issue, but your assistance helped me look much further into where the problem is, I think it has to do with the WIA service on my computer.  Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40370894
You're welcome. Yes, the WIA service is a good place to look (drivers, too). Regards, Joe
0