Solved

Remote Support Software

Posted on 2014-10-03
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi,

I am thinking of purchasing software to provide remote  support. I've seen some but I wonder if someone already has some experience with some, to decide better. Some things I would have would be the ability to add computers to my account, making file transfer and allow three technicians simultaneously.

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 350 total points
ID: 40359694
Been using ScreenConnect for about a year now.  Works great, phone app, file transfer, "LogMeIn 123 / Go To Assist" style functionality in addition to remote control features.  Licensed by simultaneous connection - You can have 3 if you want... or 1... or 10... or unlimited.  Whatever you need (discounts as you buy additional licenses)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 50 total points
ID: 40360262
You can compare ScreenConnect and TeamViewer prices to see which is more cost effective for you...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 100 total points
ID: 40363587
We used GoToAssist at one of my previous jobs: very good remote support software.
At my last job, we used something even better called TurboMeeting.
The beauty of TurboMeeting was that it runs even in safe mode with networking which greatly expanded the types of troubleshooting we could do (like removing viruses & malware).   The client piece doesn't require admin rights to install since it just runs the exe from the user's local profile.  After you connect to the client pc, you have the option to restart the program using your admin creds. Once that is done, you can reboot the pc, log off & log back on to the remote PC & stay connected without further intervention from the end user: a great troubleshooting tool.
If the end user's connection drops the connection, it will reconnect to your support meeting automatically.
It can also be used for online meetings and webinars, although we rarely used that feature.  One of our customers liked it so much, they got their own TurboMeeting box to use for remote training of their own employees.
It even works with Mac.
http://www.rhubcom.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40364858
I'm looking for the same thing. I found screenconnect which looks promising, but came across http://www.sysaid.com/ which has a free version windows/linux or hosted that I am currently trying out.   http://www.bomgar.com/ looks promising but it is on same price range as rescue which is what I am trying to avoid.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40365674
After a test spin, I think I am going to stick with screen connect.  I started a vps on digitalocean for $5 per month and installed it there.  Seems to work nicely.   I did run into one small snag after installation and a reboot fixed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 40366223
I've been watching some products and it seems to me that the screenconnect on cost / features ratio is the most interesting. I'm using another product at this time the BeAnywhere and has so many features and is more expensive. I will install and test screenconnect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rickmills
ID: 40599043
We've been using SimpleHelp for a few years. It worked well, but was never quick. An update about 6 months ago has made using SimpleHelp extremely frustrating. We regularly get disconnected. It will usually reconnect easily, but causes a time-consuming delay.
We've been running the trial of ScreenConnect. It is easy to use, but most importantly for us, it connects very quickly and has proven to be very reliable. We are in the process of moving all our clients to ScreenConnect.
0