Solved

how to move user’s from one GAL to othe GAL in exchange 2007, like when when we see gal for user addtion the user A shoudl be avaible in GAL A n not GAL B, Currently user A is in GAL B

Posted on 2014-10-03
7
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
how to move user’s from one GAL to othe GAL in exchange 2007, like when when we see gal for user addtion the user A shoudl be avaible in GAL A n not GAL B, Currently user A is in GAL B
0
Comment
Question by:jayz82in
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 500 total points
ID: 40359887
You must have created separate GALs based on some condition. In order to move the user from one GAL to another you need to set the properties on User A so that it matches the condition set for GAL A.

For example, if GAL A has members with department as "Accounts" then you need to set the department on User A to Accounts
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40360858
Raj is correct. Each GAL is basically just a query string or filter. How it is built determines who becomes listed in it.

You can run this from EMS and it should show you how the GALs are configured.
Get-GlobalAddressList
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayz82in
ID: 40365662
Thanks guys,

I check and I was able to identify the user as per gal with ref to your comment, however still there is one user which as per attributes it in my US Gal but users complain they can see that user in Europe gal .

Can you suggest further troubleshooting
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40365680
The user has some sort of attribute in his account that causes the account to be included in the EMEA GAL. Have you check the property of that account, plus custom attributes, against an EMEA account to see if they share any common attributes? Such as location setting, or, department, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayz82in
ID: 40365696
any specific command line that could help me
like user statistic  or adsi edit path to check the configuration
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40366086
Have you checked with the users if their address book is updated? You can check the properties of user mailbox to find out if he is really listed in Europe GAL.

Get-Mailbox <username> | Select AddressListmembership

You can always check the filter for address list using the command

Get-GlobalAddressList EuropeGALname | Select Recipientfilter

If allowed and possible please post the filter here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jayz82in
ID: 40398019
thanks i was able to find the common string and was able to guess the user in GAL
0