Solved

Any inexpensive multi-functional printer which can scan to networking computers?

Posted on 2014-10-03
8
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
The current multi-functional printer we have can scan document only to the computer physically connecting to it via a usb cable. There is a draw back -- users will need to connect to this computer to get their document. Wondering if you can recommend a model which can send the scanned document file to each user's computer through the networking. I know in the past this feature can be found at an expensive or leasing model. Don't know if it is still the case.
So can you recommend an expensive one if any?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
Comment Utility
http://store.hp.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/us/en/hp-laserjet-pro-400-mfp-m425dn

I believe this one is pretty inexpensive and does workgroup scanning to their PC.

The drivers required for use are about 200MB per workstation.

It also provides network faxing/printing and an open (unsecure) wifi for printing from phones/tablets.
This feature can be disabled.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
Does your current MFP have a NIC? You can connect it to the network directly instead of to a workstation. That is how my Brother printer is connected at home. As SemperPhi mentioned, it also has wireless so I have installed the software on all laptops, tablets and phones in my house so they can use it.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Most Brother Devices can do this.  I use them and like them.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Not that cheap, but not too expensive either, is the HP OfficeJet Pro 8620 (or find an older 86xx version)
It requires only the printer, and NO ADDITIONAL software install! (The other solutions usually need lots of bloatware to be installed on EACH computer to work properly).
Just use the web interface to input all the open network folders (have each PC share a scan folder), and then use the button "Network folder".
Estimate 200 USD/EUR
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Good point Kimputer.  At work we have HP and Canon (various models of each) MFP's and for scanning we connect to shares through the web interface. However, we are experiencing the following issues:

1. We do not use the FAX function so don't know if that works.
2. We are unable to scan to Word/Excel (only pdf/tiff/jpg).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Definitely 2nd the Officejet 8600 series.   These work very well and are very easy to setup and use.     They're also reasonably priced; but if you need something even less expensive, the Officejet 6600 works nicely (just a bit slower).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nattygreg
nattygreg earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
What Lee said most brother printer can scan to computer, I have a MFC 625dw its wireless and I can scan to any of my laptop and the scan to email would do more justice for you and your employees, there would be no need to be connected to the printer
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I have a fair bit of experience with Brother products and I find them quite easy to setup, including network scanning which is installed by default when you select "network" for the connection.
Most MFPs do not scan directly into Word any more.  I can say for sure that Brother products have a problem even scanning into Outlook 2013 (scan to email).  This is because Microsoft keeps changing the syntax for doing this in the interest of security.  You have to scan the document as a .jpg and import it into Word.
0