Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network folder shows that it's full for one user

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I have a 385 Gb network folder with 178 Gb free.  The folder appears full when viewed from one Windows 7 computer and the size is wrong.  His computer reports that there is only 1.09 Mb free of 1.00 Gb.

Has anyone seen this before?  I haven't been able to find much information online.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:poolsharkfrank123
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40359683
Check the user account to make sure there's not a disk quota set.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike Schultz
ID: 40364239
Suggestions:
Verify user with the issue has the same permissions to this folder as others that do not have the issue

Have the user login to another PC and test - This will help determine if the user ID or PC is having the issue

If this follows the user then it is an ID access issue - maybe re-apply GP and remove/add permissions to ID again to rewrite the correct permissions

If PC specific I would re-apply the PC to the domain - to rewrite the domain permissions to this PC

Good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:poolsharkfrank123
ID: 40364250
Thanks for the help.  There was a disk quota on the network drive.  I extended it for this particular user and things are back to normal.
0