Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Learn ATG eCommerce?

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
1) How can I learn ATG by myself?

2) What is future scope in North America market for ATG, copanre to  Hybris, WCS, Magento

3) Please can you give me good links and websites to learn ATG?
0
Comment
Question by:K2516
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40360019
If your google is broken, here use mine: Google
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40360550
There is no guarantee that any of those you mentioned (or any other) will still exist in 5 years.  Companies come and go.  Being big means nothing. Being around a long time means nothing. Having a significant market share means nothing.  All it takes is a couple of moronic decisions in the executive suite and bye bye big player.  History if full of successful companies that sank like the Titanic.  Technologies, trends and consumer sentiment change more frequently than the weather.

Therefore making yourself dependent on a product, company or platform is just plain stupid.  If you want to be successful in the long term then learn how the common underlying technologies work, and keep up with the technology so you are not behind the curve and learning yesterday's hot tech toy; or an over crowded space where there is no profit or progress to be made.

What are your technical skills? Build on those and turn yourself into a professional who can step into any situation without regard how the fancy top layer works because you know how the core works to create the gloss sweet layer of icing.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K2516
ID: 40360572
Thank you, really a true expert's advise. Thank you again.
0