Solved

Has the "Integration" Between Active Directory and Exchange 2013 Changed?

Posted on 2014-10-03
7
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I am familiar with using Server 2003 and Exchange 2003.  With those two pieces of software, once Exchange was installed I was then able to go into Active Directory Users & Computers and perform some general Exchange tasks such assigning E-mail addresses to a distribution list and so forth.

I am now working on Server 2012 and Exchange 2013 in a test environment.  Within Active Directory Users & Computers, when I select a distribution list properties I am no longer presented with any Exchange features.  If I create a Distribution List within AD Users & Computers, it does not show up within Exchange 2013 ECP under Recipients / Groups.  However, if I create the group within Exchange ECP it then appears in AD Users & Computers.  

It seems that I must now perform all tasks within Exchange ECP that are related to Exchange.  Is this a valid statement?  I just want to make sure that a I do in fact have this configured correctly.  Since I was able to perform some Exchange tasks within AD Users and Computers when I was running Server 2003 / Exchange 2003, I figured that I would be able to do the same in Server 2012 / Exchange 2013.
0
Comment
Question by:csimmons1324
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Yes it has changed quite a bit lol.

Since most Exchange commands now go through Powershell or "Exchange Management Shell" even using the Management Console is only a GUI for shell commands anyway, you have to either perform it on the exchange server or install the EMC on your computer to remotely connect and administer exchange.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232090%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange 2013 has EAC web based GUI, which is accessed using the URL https://ExchangeServer/ecp
EMC is for Exchange 2010.
All Exchange 2013 related tasks should be performed from EAC, including creating Distribution group or Dynamic Distribution Group.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
you can also use the 2013 Management Tools if you do not prefer a web-GUI
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:csimmons1324
Comment Utility
I have already created all of my security groups within AD.  Is it possible to mail enable these security groups that have been created in AD?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You need to run this in Exchange Management Powershell

Enable-DistributionGroup "Name of Group"

that should do it.

If you want you can do a list

$groups = Get-Content "C:\Pathtogrouplist.txt"
foreach ($group in $groups)
{
Enable-DistributionGroup "$group"
}

grouplist.txt should be one group name per line
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
I would also make sure that the security groups are universal groups, this is another requirement in order for them to be mail enabled.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
"you can also use the 2013 Management Tools if you do not prefer a web-GUI "

What management tools are those then? No such thing for Exchange 2013 - it is web based tool or EMS only.

This split management system isn't new to Exchange 2013, it has been in place since Exchange 2007.

Simon.
0