?
Solved

how to disable num-lock on a keyboard at startup?

Posted on 2014-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi experts,

i have a dell all-in-one and I bought a wireless keyboard. when i start up the computer the num-lock is ON and I would like to disable this at start up and only turn it on when I do need it but not by default.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40359823
Click on Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Ease of Access -> On Screen Keyboard
If you do not see the numeric keypad you can turn it on by pressing the options button on onscreen keyboard and click 'Turn on numeric key pad' and click on OK
Now you can toggle NumLock on/off using the NumLock button on the onscreen keyboard.

This  needs to be done only once because the windows will take the previous state of 'numlock' by default and it will be disabled when you will restart the computer with the 'numlock' disabled.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40359848
In the registry (using the registry editor) navigate to HKEY_USERS\.Default\Control Panel\Keyboard. And then change the value for InitialKeyboardIndicators to "0" or "1" as you wish.

The possible values are:
0 = Num Lock is turned OFF after the logon.
1 = Disable Num Lock.
2 = Numlock is turned ON after the logon.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40360093
There is usually a setting in the BIOS where you can set the numpad to be off by default.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40360105
i will try these shortly and give you guys an update. thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40360768
its best done in the bios
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40360773
Yeap this worked best, thanks!
0