Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer blacks out lines of text

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
When users are printing pages from a specific site (containing important data) the print preview looks fine but the resulting print has all of the text lines blocked out with a square of black ink, Formatting and so on looks fine.

Are there any settings in IE/other browsers which may cause material with a certain flag to not be printed out properly?
0
Comment
Question by:PDGPA
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40359850
No, maybe something in your print.css
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 40359938
PDGPA--
If this is limited to one webpage, I suspect the coding of the page is set up to black out certain text when printed.
Tell us the URL of the problem webpage and we can test.

A work around would be to do a Print Screen and print from there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40360157
Are they printing out a PDF or from an HTML page?  If it's a PDF, make sure your Acrobat Reader is updated to the latest version.
0