Solved

Fatal error: Call to undefined function session_is_registered() in

Posted on 2014-10-03
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi,

I know the cause of this issue. I have PHP 5.4 on a new host and this error is due to that since it was older on another host.

Is there something I can edit in a custom php.ini file to make this go away and still keep using it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40359831
You can't use it, it's been removed.

Now you have to check if it is set

if(isset($_SESSION['session_name'])){
...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Tao earned 500 total points
ID: 40359924
I haven't tried it but I think you can add the following code to your script so that it runs on both old and new PHP versions:
if (!function_exists('session_is_registered')){
  function session_is_registered($sess_name){
    return (isset($_SESSION[$sess_name]));
  }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40360143
Please see the second foreword to this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html

Executive summary: This was deprecated at PHP 5.3, over 5 years ago.  There are other, current PHP functions that do things the right way, so just correct the code.  Here's one suggestion:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.session-is-registered.php#111878
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40360815
This is what the original code is:
      if (session_is_registered($k))        continue;

Is this the correct syntax to replace it with?
      if (!function_exists('session_is_registered($k'))continue;{
  function session_is_registered($k){
    return (isset($_SESSION[$k]));
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40360825
Umm, probably this is a correct replacement.
if (isset($_SESSION[$k])) continue;

Open in new window

If you want to explore the deep-background thinking on the session-register concept and why it's not used any more, learn about register-globals.  Automatic injection of external variables was supposed to make PHP "easy" but it actually made PHP horribly insecure and hackable, so we don't do that any more.

If you look at your code base and find a lot of instances of session_is_registered() then it might make sense to define the function, but my thinking would be to just correct the code, since the correction using isset() will be forward and backward compatible.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40384120
To amyone coming upon this Q/A in the future, the explanation of the issue can be found here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28530812.html#a40360143

And the correct answer (at least the one that won't get you fired) is here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28530812.html#a40360825
0