Solved

Cisco Catalyst 2900

Posted on 2014-10-03
14
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I reset a Cisco Catalyst 2900 series switch. I also removed the IOS image from it. So currently there is nothing in the flash directory.

the image I am attempting to load will not transfer to flash. The image is c2900xl-c3h2s-tar.120-5.WC17.tar

The switch right now has a prompt.

Switch:

I have attempted to copy the ISO via xmodem using copy xmodem: flash:c2900xl-c3h2s-tar.120-5.WC17.tar

For some reason it will not copy and when I attempt to boot it says "Boot process failed"

I was doing this using Hyper terminal and Tera Term.
0
Comment
Question by:Yeloball
  • 6
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 40359880
The .tar file includes the actual IOS image and the web UI files. In order to recover the switch, you're going about it the right way, but you need the .bin file rather than the .tar file. You can extract the .bin from the .tar and upload that using xmodem to do a basic recovery. You can then install the full .tar image once the switch is operational again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeloball
ID: 40359896
Should I then just use Tera Term and do a copy xmodem flash:c2900xl-c3h2l9s-mz.120-5.WC17.bin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 40359904
Exactly. If you're interested in the full how-to, just in case you think you might be missing a step, it can be found here:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-2900-xl-series-switches/12036-corrupt-or-missing-image.html
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Yeloball
ID: 40359909
Excellent! Thank you. It has been driving me nuts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeloball
ID: 40360024
I attempted the copy xmodem. It went all the way to 100%,

I then received

Modem: : I.O error, any idea what that means?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 40360048
Something didn't complete properly with the transfer. Have you tried Xmodem-1K?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeloball
ID: 40360053
I have not, looks like Tera Term version I have only has Xmodem. Something else I should be using?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 500 total points
ID: 40360071
I'm a Mac user myself and have never used TeraTerm. I just use screen and sz, personally.

A little bit of research indicates that you can do an Xmodem-1K transfer from TeraTerm by using option 3 on the macro version of the command:

xmodemsend 'c2900xl-c3h2l9s-mz.120-5.WC17.bin' 3

Not sure if there's a similar option for doing it through a GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeloball
ID: 40365848
I deleted the flash on the device using,

Erase flash:

Now, when I attempt to copy the new .BIN file to the switch is says "Not enough space available"

I show no files when issuing a dir flash: command. Is there some other command that needs to be issued to completely clean up the space?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 40365866
Once IOS has booted, the "squeeze flash:" command is necessary to recover the previously-used space.

If you can't get to a functioning IOS, you should format the flash from rommon to start from a clean slate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeloball
ID: 40366060
I was able to format the flash and start from a clean slate. I now have the .BIN file copied into flash. But when I got to copy the config back down. I receive the error again saying not enough space. It shows there is plenty of space available. The config is only 3.96KB ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 40372731
Leaving the configuration file aside for the moment, are you able to boot the switch into its IOS yet?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 40373579
Once the switch boots up properly, you can either tftp the config to it or copy it in via the console. Note that the console buffer is pretty small so it's far better to configure IP and use TFTP to copy the config to the startup-config. Then reboot WITHOUT SAVING and you'll be back in business with your temporary config gone.

You will also have to rebuild your vlan database manually if you had vlans configured, as that is stored separately from the config on these switches.
0