Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

log4net not logging. why?

Posted on 2014-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi;

I have the following log segment in my web.config:

<log4net>
    <appender name="A1" type="log4net.Appender.RollingFileAppender" >
      <file value="logs/jazz.log" />
      <appendToFile value="true" />
      <rollingStyle value="Size" />
      <maxSizeRollBackups value="10" />
      <maximumFileSize value="10MB" />
      <staticLogFileName value="true" />
      <layout type="log4net.Layout.PatternLayout">
        <conversionPattern value="%d [%t] %-5p %c - %m%n" />
      </layout>
    </appender>
    <root>
      <level value="ALL" />
      <appender-ref ref="A1" />
    </root>
  </log4net>

Open in new window


I changed log level to ALL from but it's not logging anything. But the log lines are invoked during the debug. Logs directory is there but jazz.log is empty. What would be the reason?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40361554
Does your log4net have rights to that folder?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362154
you have configsection referring to log4net ? Did you call XmlConfigurator.Configure before logging ?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40363854
Hi guys;

Yes, everyone has full rights on the given folder.

  <configSections>
    <section name="log4net" type="log4net.Config.Log4NetConfigurationSectionHandler, log4net" />
  </configSections>

Open in new window


No, I don't call, XmlConfigurator.Configure before logging. Where to call? I don't have AssemblyInfo.cs in my asp.net web application.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 40363896
You can call in global.ascs file.  Also can we we see how you are instantiating ilog instance and how you are using that to log please?
0