?
Solved

windows file sharing

Posted on 2014-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
When dealing with windows file sharing, I've noticed it tries 135 and 137.  If those are not open it tries 445.

Am I correct to assume if I open just 445, I won't need to open 135 and 137?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40359958
you need TCP 139, 445 and UDP 137, 138.  SMB happens on 445 but you also need NetBIOS over TCP/IP which the other 3 ports cover.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40360068
Incorrect. Your own assumption is indeed correct, only 445.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40360075
And 135 is something different, it's rpc.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40360737
What Mcknife said, you definitely don not want 135 n 137 open
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 40366599
So officially which is the port?  I know 445 works. Why does Microsoft talk about other ports?  
It seems to me it tries other netbios over tcp first and then if that doesnt work, it tries 445.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 40366686
NetBIOS over TCP/IP is for name resolution.  If you only want to open TCP 445 you must:

1. Access the shares by IP address only (\\192.168.1.100\sharename)
OR
2. Setup DNS to resolve names on the LAN
OR
3. Add IP/hostname mappings to your hosts file on each computer

Just out of curiosity where does this firewall reside that you are opening ports on?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40366805
That is it, exactly.
Microsoft would surely "promote" to only open port 445 if there weren't people who don't know about name resolution. That said: if you have DNS running like on a domain or, if no DNS is at hand, if you feel able to edit the host file, or, if you feel comfortable with using IPs, of course you should use and open only 445.
0