?
Solved

Display and visibility

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I'm using the ASP calendar control. I show it when a button is clicked.   Currently when it shows, it cause other controls to move to make space.  I would like to display on top of the other controls and not take up additional space.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 750 total points
ID: 40361560
You could put controls in divs, and apply CSS styles, like floating, but the specifics are difficult without your layout requirements.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Pravin Asar
Pravin Asar earned 750 total points
ID: 40372222
if you want this to appear at certain fixed position,

make position: absolute; z-index: 10;

z-index will make this display the control overlaid on  the existing controls

<asp:panel style="position: absolute; z-index: 10;">
<asp:calendar id="Calendar1" runat="server" CellPadding="4"
      BorderColor="#999999" Font-Names="Verdana" Font-Size="8pt"
      Height="180px" ForeColor="Black" DayNameFormat="FirstLetter"
      Width="200px" BackColor="White">
</asp:panel>
</asp:panel>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40401989
thanks.  the info help we work it out.
0