Solved

Network

Posted on 2014-10-03
18
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I recently changed the office network connection my Windows 7 computer from wireless access to wired with an internet cable to the router.

The Internet access is much, much faster, but for some reason this machine cannot see any others on the network.  I can't print to network printers, or access any other machine on the network.  On the network and sharing center, it's in the same workgroup as everybody else ("WORKGROUP"), but can see only itself in the network. If I click on "Connect to a Network", a little box opens down in the right corner, saying "Currently connected to: Network" and nothing further appears possible,

I checked the properties on the ethernet adaptor, and noticed that it says that I have IPv4 Internet connection, but IPv6 says "No network access" and I can't figure out whether or how to change that. Does that mean there's something wrong with the hardware?

Please help me on this, it's a mission-critical fault!

CW
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie Weston
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40360014
It sounds like Network Discovery is off. Look here for how to turn that on, as it should allow you to see the other machines once it's turned on.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enable-disable-network-discovery#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40360035
You need to turn on all the required Network Sharing Settings.

ie.
Network Discovery
File & Printer Sharing
Public Folder Sharing
Media Streaming


See this guide by 7tutorials.com:
http://www.7tutorials.com/how-customize-network-sharing-settings-windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360065
I went and checked network discovery, file, and printer sharing, and they were both already turned on.

While I was there, I did turn off password-protected sharing and turn on media streaming. That didn't help with my basic problem, though.

CW
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40360069
Likely the new network was set as a Public network.  Change it to Work and it will behave in these areas much better.

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center
View Your Active Networks
click on Public Network link.
Select Work Network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360097
The network is designated as Work, not Public.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360100
Do you think there is a problem with the IPv6 feature of my network card??
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40360167
I see this sort of thing happen all the time.  It is indeed maddening but almost always corrects itself.
I suspect it's a delay in the name service.  Is this a peer-to-peer network?

Here are some tests you can run to gain confidence.
(presumably you can ping between the computers...)

From the Start button enter
\\[ipaddress]  <Enter>
without the brackets on the ipaddress
Using a known computer IP address where there are shared files.
Does it open?  Can you access the folders?

Then do the same thing using:
\\[computername]
The result should be the same.  If not, it's a name service issue and see below.
What do the other computers show under Computer \ Network?
Does this computer show up?  (if it shares folders perhaps).

Have you rebooted the computers?  Certainly this one?
Are you being patient enough?  Sometimes that's all it takes.  Windows isn't nearly as fast as one might expect in dealing with this.....  think 30 minutes.  That's why the reboot to "kick" it into action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360309
I got "Windows cannot access".  When I asked for details, it returned ""The network path was not found"  I hit Diagnose, and it says "Troubleshooting couldn't identify the problem"

In the Network and Sharing CenterI clicked Diagnose on the adaptor and I got "Your computer appears to be correctly configured, but the device or resource (DNS server) is not responding."

CW
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360324
Restarted the computer.  Rebooted the router.  No change.

C
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40360351
And, with the IP address instead of the name?
Can you even ping the IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360379
Tried to ping two IP addresses in the office (one computer and one network printer).  Both timed out.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40360410
aha!
It sounds like a rather fundamental problem then.
How about the other way around.  Can others ping this one by IP address?

It sounds like it's simply not connected.
Bad cable?
Bad port on either end?
Are lights visible?
Is the IP by DHCP or static/manually entered?

What's the result of command line:
ipconfig /all

Does the IP address fit in the expected range?
Does the subnet mask agree with the others?
What is the DNS address
gateway address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360442
Here's the result:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Charlie>ipconfig\all
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Users\Charlie>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Charlie-CWJ
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-AC-C0-B2-A0-84
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5c47:c8ca:b559:8e0f%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.12(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 03, 2014 3:34:06 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 10, 2014 3:34:06 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 258224464
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-DD-DE-06-78-AC-C0-B2-A0-84

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75
                                       75.75.76.76
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:28e9:2059:f5fe:f5f3(Pref
erred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::28e9:2059:f5fe:f5f3%16(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{41406E58-89CE-472C-8EB2-216B7D2F350D}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Charlie>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360446
Cable is connected, and the the bandwidth is very fast on the Internet (Ping 12; Download 57.71 Upload 11.68) and works fine.

C
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 40360534
Do you have any idea why the DNS server is 75.75.75.75 instead of 10.1.10.1 ??
I don't so I just wonder....

Can you ping the ip address 10.1.10.12 from another machine?

Can you ping the name Charlie-CWJ from another machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360628
I think your questions prompted me to salve the problem!

When I looked at those IP addresses, I began to wonder if my cable was plugged into the same router as all the rest.  As it happens, it was plugged into one of the ports on the Comcast cable modem, instead of the router.I changed this arrangement, and suddenly I can see the rest of the network!

You pointed me in the right direction, and I followed my nose.

Many thanks for your guidance!!

CW
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 40360632
The questions showed me the door, and I walked through it!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40360780
Glad it worked out.  Thanks for the points.
0