Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS SBS 2008 Standard FE

Posted on 2014-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I have a customer that has an error going on SBS2008:

The WSUS administration console has encountered an unexpected error. This may be a transient error; try restarting the administration console. If this error persists,
Try removing the persisted preferences for the console by deleting the wsus file under %appdata%\Microsoft\MMC\.
System.NullReferenceException -- Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Source
Microsoft.UpdateServices.UI.SnapIn
Stack Trace:
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.UI.SnapIn.Pages.ServerSummaryPage.backgroundWorker_RunWorkerCompleted(Object sender, RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs e)


It looks like the workstations are pointing to WSUS but not updating.  When this server was put in there was no fault tolerance built into the server.  Two disks came with the server same size but not mirrored.  One is holding the OS and the Data, and the other one is holding WSUS updates.  The customer is looking at options.  Is it possible to uninstall WSUS from the server and deactivate the WSUS policy.  Freeing up the disk that holds WSUS and then doing a mirror.  

Thanks,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40360203
I would setup a group policy to revert windows updates to the default settings or modify the current gpo to the windows update settings (would use #1) add the gpo to the computers and disable the wsus group policy.  now you can remove the wsus role.. Just noticed that you are using SBS that is a game changer.

run the cleanup wizard and deselect the downloads from items like downloads / rollups etc
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/278dfa59-aba4-4442-bbbe-6cd68fd725d8/sbs-2008-wsus-content-folder-is-over-20gb-how-do-i-decrease-this?forum=smallbusinessserver
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40360420
For the second drive:  Use the wizard to move the database to the first drive, make sure it is empty, then proceed as you wish.  I would want WSUS working  properly and at least a tested backup and an image before proceeding.

Verify with the mfg of the raid controller that you can create the RAID and install the driver for the controller and not mirror the blank to the good, with the result of an empty mirrored pair.  You will need the driver for the system to start once the mirror is created.

WSUS on SBS is an installed app.  It can be removed and reinstalled, the data, both the meta data and the updates can be moved, and it probably can be made to behave if you research the relevant errors from the logs.
0