Solved

windows 9

Posted on 2014-10-03
8
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I've just seen some news that Microsoft is skipping windows 9 and jumping to windows 10?
is that true?
Also, does anybody know when the betas are coming out for either of these?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Phillips earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
They did skip 9 to go to 10.  You can already download the "technical preview" for Windows 10.  It is pretty cool.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/preview-iso
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yea, I'm running the Technical Preview on my mac on a vm, Although a little weird at first, I am grateful they brought back the Start menu. You can actually right click and change properties so the control panel and other items show back up like they used too
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
They skipped 9 because too many programs search for windows versions and if they find windows 9, assume either 95 or 98, so 9 was a non-starter for the new version,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
Comment Utility
wow! this seems so fast to me. Windows 8 didn't come out that long ago did it?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It may be that MS did not skip Win 9's attributes but just skipped the name.  The date for availability remains sometime in 2015.  The reason for skipping the name 9 could be possible confusion with Win 95 and Win 98.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Vista, like Windows 8.x, was a bug and soon after Vista the bug was repaired with Windows 7. The same is happening now with windows 8.x and 10.

Another good thing with Windows 10 is that the "crapps" can now be windowed and don't have to used in full-screen mode (although there is no crapp which is of any use anyway, so those will usually get ignored anyway). Another new thing is the virtual desktop they added, something similar to what has long been there in Linux with the different workspaces.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
Comment Utility
thank you for the help. I'm getting the beta now.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
JeffBeall--
You are welcome.
0