?
Solved

Admin Group: First Administrative Group

Posted on 2014-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I have a server that I migrated from SBS 2003 and we did not demote the server correctly. The old server is no longer on site. Upon running the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer, we receive the following:

//
Organization: #####

Admin Group: first administrative group  

Routing Group: first routing group

Error  Cannot connect to port 25 of the routing group master Routing Group: first routing group

 Server ##### is a routing group master but a connection to port 25 cannot be established from the workstation where this tool is running.  arrow Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it.  

Error  Cannot connect to port 691 of the routing group master Routing Group: first routing group

 Server #### is a routing group master but a connection to port 691 cannot be established from the workstation where this tool is running.  arrow Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it.  

Server: ####

Error  Exchange server cannot be contacted Server: ####
 Exchange server #### is down or unreachable. This could be the result of a network or permissions problem. Error: The network path was not found

//


So far, I have removed all traces of the previous server from the DNS, Active Directory Sites and Services, Active Directory User and Computers. The Server BPA is no longer giving us errors about the previous server. After doing some research, I have determined that problem lies in the configuration under ADSI. Tunneling down to Configuration > Services > Microsoft Exchange > Administrative Groups, there are two groups. One, Exchange Administrative Group, and the second, first administrative groups. The second option has the config for the old server. Did some research and from what I read, I should not delete the first administrative group. If I can't delete the problem config, what are my options?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Helper
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40360117
Your options are limited.
If you hadn't removed the server from other places then you could have installed Exchange 2003 ESM only and cleaned up the environment.

Check the output of get-routinggroupconnector to begin with. If one is listed then remove it with remove-routinggroupconnector.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 40360178
I removed the connectors (New > Old, and Old > New). I then tried to re-run the Exchange BPA. Before running, it asks for the scope. The old server is still listed in the scope under first administrators group. What do I need to do to remove the old server?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40360847
Right. They typically recommend to leave the First Administrative Group.

If you drill down further in First Administrator Group, is the old server still listed? Or even the old storage groups and/or old databases.

Could be just a matter of deleting the old server from ADSI Edit and the old storage groups/databases. What do you think Simon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 40362648
When I drill down further into the First Administrator Group, I see references to the old server listed under Advanced Security,  Folder Hierarchies, Routing Groups, and Servers. I am also seeing references to the old server under {CN=Connections, class mailGateway}, {CN=NetServices, class dHCPClass}. What I do not see is any reference to databases, like I can see under the Exchange Administrative Groups (New Server).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 40400504
I made a backup of ADSI just to be safe and deleted the old server and the old storage groups/databases.  This worked!!
0