Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access when close database a window appears to make a new database

Posted on 2014-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I have an Access 2010 database which when closed opens up the Access window as though I want to create a new database.  Why would this be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40360179
Your current code is closing your application, not Access.

I would suggest using

Application.Quit acQuitSaveAll

the SaveAll isn't technically necessary since your users shouldn't be modifying application objects but it does prevent accidents if you happen to have warnings set to Off.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40360205
Either that, or you have compact on close set in File, Access Options (at the bottom of the menu) and it's having some type of issue.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40360217
>  or you have compact on close set in File

- and, I guess, under Options, Current Database, a start Form specified. Remove this if you wish to compact the database preserving the filename.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40366613
Application.Quit acQuitSaveAll did the job.

I still have compact on close set in File, Access Options enabled but it is no longer opening the new database window.

And I still have a start form enabled.

--Steve
0