Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows NT 4.0 Resource Kit

Posted on 2014-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Hi,

Does anyone has a copy of the Windows NT 4.0 Resource Kit (sp4rkx86.exe)?  It seems to have disappeared from the net.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:hmarcha
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 150 total points
ID: 40360196
there are a couple available for purchase on amazon
EE is not a file sharing resource
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 40360200
are there specific utilities you are looking for? There are parts available from the microsoft ftp site....

Here
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 675 total points
ID: 40360327
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 675 total points
ID: 40360459
Or in the webarchive
For microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/ntkit, the amusingly named "SP4 RK"
All of the "SP4 RK" links are for the cutdown tools package though ("Windows NT 4.0 Resource Kit Support Tools"), were you looking for the full Full Windows NT 4.0 Resource Kit as that was never available as a download outside of a subscription service and as the first post points out you'll probably need to look for an original CD.
0