?
Solved

Group Policy for Computers that are not connected ot the domain often

Posted on 2014-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Client has 2-3 oddball computers that are members of the domain, but do not (physically) come into the office for months (or maybe even a year+) at a time.

Thus, these computers do not get GPO updates as frequently as they should.

The users of the computer also cannot be bothered to connect to the VPN because it requires effort on their part, and they just can't seem to remmeber to do it.

Question: what's the best way to accomplish this? Ideally, if I could have an "always on" connection to the VPN that just routed traffic for AD to the server, and routed everything else out their local interface, that would solve the problem.

Can that be setup?

Or are there other alternatives?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40360437
DirectAccess or an MDM solution with agents such as Intune, AirWatch, MobileIron, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40449166
Hi,

Question: what's the best way to accomplish this? Ideally, if I could have an "always on" connection to the VPN that just routed traffic for AD to the server, and routed everything else out their local interface, that would solve the problem.

Can that be setup?
Yes, if your firewall supports SSL-VPN configurations like SonicWALL, for example, does then you can configure NetExtender to auto run and login at Windows login. You could even enable SSO to keep their passwords in sync with AD.

Make sense?
0