Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jQuery.ajax code does not work in Firefox

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
The jQuery ajax shown here works fine in Chrome 37, IE 10, and Opera 24 but does not work in Firefox 32.
I've established that it is called (the window.location command works correctly) but that the target URL is not  called.
I've tested both with and without the FQD string of the url and I've tested the target without relying on the data.  So I can only conclude that the failure is in going to the URL at all.  I've also tested it with and without the datatype and cache lines.
In all variations it works in the other 3 browsers but not in Firefox.  Any help would be appreciated!

 function rearrange()
  {
      jQuery.ajax({
       type: "POST",
       url: "x_rearrange.php",
       data: { frm: startmove, tom: endmove },
       datatype: 'json',
       cache: false
     });
     startmove=-1;
     endmove=-1;
     dragging=0;
     window.location = 'http://www.agotogo.com/personal'
  }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DMTrump
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40360219
Is there a url to see it?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40360223
replace :
     jQuery.ajax({
       type: "POST",
by :
     jQuery.ajax({
       async: false,
       type: "POST",
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DMTrump
ID: 40360236
Brief and to the point - that did it!  (In all four browsers) I had examined many other examples of code and didn't see that mentioned anywhere!  Thanks a lot
0