Solved

Can I turn an existing 2008 file server into a failover cluster by adding a second server that will share the data with out formatting

Posted on 2014-10-03
10
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
experts,

we have an existing standalone server with an iSCSI attached data volume and want turn it into a windows server failover cluster without losing any data. Can I turn an existing 2008 file server into a failover cluster by adding a second server that will share the data with out formatting? We have a vmware environment if that helps...

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WAMSINC
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 334 total points
ID: 40360259
Yes you can create a Fail over Cluster in VMware to support File Cluster Share.

You need to create your Quroum disk Start Fail over Cluster Wizard on one node and then add the other node.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 166 total points
ID: 40360269
here is a guide on creating a windows failover cluster in vmware

Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-mscs-guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40360270
MAYBE.

What edition of Server are you using?  Standard, Enterprise, or Data Center?

Standard cannot do clustering.  (You don't need to wipe out your data, but your servers may need upgrading to a better edition/newer version (in 2012, Standard supports clustering, in 2008 R2 Standard DOES NOT support clustering).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 40360462
So the most important question I need to confirm, can this be done with out losing any data ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 40360472
so to be clear can i take a data disk that is currently on a standalone server and make it that shared disk
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40360479
Yes it can be do e without like sing data or reformatting.

The data disk remains unchanged.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 334 total points
ID: 40360481
Not sure what autocorrect has done on my phone.

YES IT CAN BE DONE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 40360493
Ok I will give it a try since you personally guaranteed that absolutely nothing will go wrong with all of my mission critical data! lol jk
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40360504
You should always have a backup of Production Data. Always before experimenting.

That's good ITIL Practice and common sense and change control!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 40360510
agreed.
thanks!!!!
0