?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 - Legacy DTS support

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I found a way (at this link) to be able to run my Legacy DTS packages in SQL Server 2008 r2 on a Windows 2008R2 Server
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2165/sql-server-2000-to-sql-server-2008-dts-package-conversion-runtime-issue/

I basically run these:
SQLServer2005_BC.msi
SQLServer2005_DTS.msi

Then copy some files:
1.Copy the files, SEMSFC.DLL, SQLGUI.DLL, and SQLSVC.DLL, from
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn folder to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE folder.

2.Copy the files, SEMSFC.RLL, SQLGUI.RLL, and SQLSVC.RLL, from
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\Resources\1033 folder to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE\Resources\1033 folder.
-----------

Now I am trying to do the same thing except on a Windows 2012 Server.
I installed SQL Server 2008 R2 on my WINDOWS 2012 Server.
I am able to run SQLServer2005_DTS.msi (SQL Server 2000 DTS Designer Components) but when I attempt to run
SQLServer2005_BC.msi I get an error saying it is not supported on this operating system -

can anyone help or shed some light?
0
Comment
Question by:itsonlyme4
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40360380
C'mon, just rewrite the package already seems to be the best thing to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsonlyme4
ID: 40362010
We have around 30 rather complicated packages -  most of which  are due to be retired within the 60 months or so the rewrite effort for the App Dev guys is not worth the effort at this time.   The alternative is to switch back to a Windows 2008 Operating System so I can bring the packages forward to SQL Server 2008 but I was hoping to get this all to work on a Windows 2012 OS.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362747
Have you considered installing the 64 bit version?  As in SQLServer2005_BC_x64.msi
0