?
Solved

How would you assign a blank value to empty cells so that they are NOT interpreted as NULL values when saving an Excel file into a tab deliminted text file?

Posted on 2014-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
How would you assign a blank value to empty cells so that they are not interpreted as NULL values when saving an Excel 2010 file as a tab delimited text file?

For example, values in columns E, G and J should not have any Null values.

I will ultimately be importing this tab delimited text file into a Sybase table using DBArtisan's import wizard and some fields in the Sybase table have "Nulls = No" setting.
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40360371
do the followings

with holding the control keyboard select columns E, G and J  then

in the home tab then on the editing  Find and Replace option select  "Go to Special" in the dialbox select "blanks" then click Ok
then put a space or whatever you want to replace the blanks cells with. then hold Control key and press enter in the keyboard.

all of the balank cells will replace with the signed value.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1600 total points
ID: 40360402
with macro you can do it through code

assuming that your worksheet nameis Sheet1


Sub Macro()

    Sheets("Sheet1").Select
    Range("E1,E:E,G:G,J:J").Select
    Selection.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).Select
    Selection.FormulaR1C1 = " "
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 40360489
What if I want to replace NULL values with blank values in the cells?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 40360525
ProfessorJimJam's solutions are valid for your original question and should be recognized.

If you have an import into Excel that is indeed producing NULL in a cell, that is simply text and can be removed with a simple search and replace across the entire sheet.  There is no "NULL" equivalent in Excel; the cell is either empty or not.

-Glenn
0