Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open source zip library for commercial use

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi Experts,
I know I can do a google search and find a gazillion hits on free libraries for zip in c++, so that's why I'm asking-->  I'd like opinions from people that have used one.

I need to open an existing zip file, extract a single file from it, make a modification and put it back in (update it).  I want to know what's the best zip library for this out there.

Thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1600 total points
ID: 40360448
I've used these in the past:

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/4135/XZip-and-XUnzip-Add-zip-and-or-unzip-to-your-app-w ("XZip and XUnzip - Add zip and/or unzip to your app with no extra .lib or .dll")

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/7530/Zip-Utils-clean-elegant-simple-C-Win ("Zip Utils - clean, elegant, simple, C++/Win32")

Both come under the CodeProject License. If you need to support non-Windows platforms as well, take a look at http://www.zlib.net/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 400 total points
ID: 40360488
If you are writing your c++ in .NET, you can explore the System.IO.Compression namespace, that has a few zip classes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 40363601
Thank you gentlemen
0