Solved

Empty file name still remains on workstation after being moved within network share

Posted on 2014-10-03
7
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
A folder on a network share was moved to a different directory in the same share on the server. One user is still seeing the file name in the old folder on his computer, although it is empty except for a single empty folder inside. The original folder had many folders within it.

I have tried to delete it, but I keep receiving the an error message "This operation can only be performed when you are connected to the network." Other users with the same drive mappings do not see this same anomaly from their computers. Also, there is no security tab when you look at the properties. Interestingly, I can change the attribute to hidden, but cannot remove it. That could be a work around, but doesn't really help me to know what I'm seeing.

I also searched through the registry for a reference to it but didn't find anything. Also, When you look at the folder from the Server it does not exist there. Other users do not have the problem.

Any ideas short of recreating the profile. My user abhors the idea of recreating his profile.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:dgferris
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40360450
Make sure Offline Files aren't being used at the moment.  Sometimes Windows thinks its not connected when it is and offline files can make things appear to there that aren't.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40360451
Can you connect to the share on the server where the folder was?  Then delete the folder on the workstation.

If not, or if that does not work, try Unlocker to see if it can release the file for deletion.

http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgferris
ID: 40360596
The file disappears when I disable offline files, but when I turn them back on, it reappears. I re-initialized the offline files cache to see if that takes care of it.  I'll check on it Monday morning after the caching is complete. Currently the file is not in the folder, but the new caching process has just begun.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dgferris
ID: 40364978
Thanks for leading me to offline files as the culprit. Re-initializing the cache solved the problem. There must have been some corruption there.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40413302
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for John Hurst's comment #a40360451

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgferris
ID: 40413303
Leading me to Offline Files helped me to discover that the cache could be corrupted, Thanks!
0