Solved

how to  shutdown a voice port on a cisco router

Posted on 2014-10-03
7
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
trying to  disable/busy out the port with the bad line on the router to keep Cisco call manager from trying to use that line. The phone line has not dial tone.

example  running config
!

voice-port 0/1/0
trunk-group pots-trunks
connection plar 401
caller-id enable
!

voice-port 0/1/1
trunk-group pots-trunks
connection plar 401
caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/1/2
trunk-group pots-trunks
connection plar 401
!
voice-port 0/1/3
trunk-group pots-trunks
connection plar 401
caller-id enable

caller-id enable
0
Comment
Question by:patrickst
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40360502
Connect to the interface and shut it down

Eg
interface voice-port 0/?/?
Shutdown
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40360538
try that

1)  went to config t mode

2)   type in      interface voice-port 0/2/2

interface voice-port0/2/2
                   <
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.


the  symbol  is above the "o " in voice



 get this error indicating that there is no interface voice-port
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40360547
itask like there no interface call voice-port.  when I do a show interface i don't see any interface starting with " voice-port"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 500 total points
ID: 40361465
Just go into global config and type

voice port 0/2/2
shut
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40371306
thanks for the support
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40405004
because ID 40361465 told me to go to   user privilege mode. THe first time I was going to Config terminal mode to shut down the voice port.
0