?
Solved

wont prnt

Posted on 2014-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
i have a fairly new windows 8 enterprise computer i build recently which you have to reboot every other time you want to print ...   I've tried to restart the print spooler, but you still have to reboot the computer when you want to print ... after you reboot... it'll print for a while but after a while it'll fail and you have to reboot it again and it'll work.

-dj
0
Comment
Question by:David
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40360650
uninstall the printer use c-cleaner to remove, temporary and registry traces of the printer, restart the computer, put the installation disc in and start the installation, do not plug the printer in until it tell you to plug in the printer into the computer.

That will fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40360786
What type of printer do you have?

Does it have a Windows 8 driver?

Make sure you use the 64 bit driver for the printer
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40360791
I have a Windows 8.1 computer and the printers print reliably. I did have issues with one printer, but the issues vanished with the most recent Windows 8.1 updates and the issues were more networking than printer.

One trick I have used successfully with some HP printers is to go Programs and Features and click on Repair. In my case Repair forced a restart and the printer worked after that.
0