?
Solved

PCI to PCIe or USB

Posted on 2014-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
We're having an old PCI card that needs to be transferred into a newer computer but the computer that I got has only a PCIe slot. Is there an adapter or something where we can attach the PCI card to PCIe or USB?

thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40360599
Yes.

Google PCI PCIe Adapter and you'll get many options for buying the one that seems to exist by StarTech.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40360638
why bother it will not run at pcie speed because of the adapter, my question is why do you need this pci card?
the money you spent on the adapter, you could purchase a new pcie card
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40360680
Having worked in science and with clients, sometimes you have potentially EXPENSIVE cards that replacement is not an option.  I would caution that your not doing things in a standard way and it's POSSIBLE that even though it SHOULD work, not all devices will work.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 40360868
The problem with the StarTech adapter [ http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-Express-Adapter-Card-PEX1PCI1/dp/B0024CV3SA ] is that unless the PCI card is low profile, it will not fit in the chassis with the top or side (depending on the orientation of the motherboard) in place; and you may also need to fit some kind of support to hold the card in place.

If your system is a desktop chassis (motherboard horizontal), so the cards are pointing straight up, that's not such a problem.    But in a tower chassis (motherboard vertical), where the cards are horizontally aligned, supporting the card can be a challenge.

Depending on the topology of your motherboard, a right-angle PCI adapter [ http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/321465811206?lpid=82 ] will likely solve the problem of the card fitting inside the case;  but this still won't resolve the issue of providing support for the card, since you'll likely have to remove the rear bracket that would normally support the card.

The BEST solution by far is to get a system with a PCI slot :-)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40361556
What computer did you get? maybe the manufacturer sells their own supported adapter. As Lee says some cards cost over $10k, an old NIC could even be worth that just because software is tied to the MAC address. Unlikely in this case admittedly since you would have bought a computer with the right slot available to start with if that much money was involved.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 40361600
The key problem here, of course, is as andy noted:   you should have simply "...  bought a computer with the right slot available to start with."  :-)

But I understand that sometimes you get what the corporate IT folks think is the best system to buy; and they may not have been aware of the PCI card requirement.    If that's the case, then I'd either use the Startech adapter;  the Startech adapter with a right-angle bracket;  (either of these two options will likely require some "tweaking" to provide proper support for the card);  or get another computer that has a PCI slot.
0